Boys U-11 seeds Rajat, Harsh crash out in Otters Open tourney

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Mumbai, Jun 11 (UNI) Boys' under-11 third seed Rajat Agarwal and number 4 Harsh Wadhwa crashed out in dramatic fashions in the Otters Open Squash Tournament, at the Otters Club, here today.

Ranjit Singh shocked Agarwal 9-3, 9-10, 9-4, 9-5 in an absorbing contest, while anonymous Kshiteej Prasad upset Wadhwa 9-4, 4-9, 9-6, 9-2 to make a surprise entry into the quarter-finals.

Fancied Agarwal struggled all through against Ranjit Singh and though he snatched the second game over extra points, it reflected his indifferent form.

Wadhwa also struggled in earlier rounds and finally met his match in Kshiteej Prasad. Like Agarwal, Wadhwa too clinched the second game, but it was not enough to stop Prasad from fashioning a significant win over a formidable opponent in another exciting pre-quarter-final tie.

In the same category, unseeded Shwetank Khandelwal rallied brilliantly from a 1-2 deficit to overcome Jayneel Parekh 9-7, 8-10, 1-9, 9-6, 9-1 to join Singh and Prasad in the last eight.

Among the girls, No 8 seed Urvashi Joshi advanced to the second round, following a convincing 9-2, 9-0, 9-4 win over unseeded Aishwarya Kulkarni.

Professionals overcame unseeded Rehman Sayyed of Goa 10-8, 7-9, 9-7, 7-9, 9-4, in a thrilling pre-quarter-final encounter.

Results: Boys U-11 (PQF): Vedant Rao bt Param Maru 9-1, 9-2, 9-3; 6-Yohan Surti bt Pranay Jain 9-0, 9-2, 9-3; 5-Viraj Nadkarni bt Shashank Gupta 9-0, 4-9, 9-7, 9-2; Ranjit Singh bt 3-Rajat Agarwal 9-3, 9-10, 9-4, 9-5; Kshiteej Prasad bt 4-Harsh Wadhwa 9-4, 4-9, 9-6, 9-2; Shwetank Khandelwal bt Jayneel Parekh 9-7, 8-10, 1-9, 9-6, 9-1; Vedant Baheti bt Ritwik Shrivastava 9-6, 9-2, 9-3.

Boys U-15 (1st Rd): Aditya Khatri bt Kushal Thapa 9-0, 9-0, 9-1; Nitin Singh bt S. Sibi 9-2, 9-3, 9-5; Aishwarya Singh bt Aradhya Kushwal 9-2, 6-9, 9-0, 9-5; Caran Arora bt Pratyush Mohile 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Abhishek Pradhan bt Anshul Jain 9-2, 9-3, 9-2; Sumer Rao bt Vishal Yadav 9-1, 9-1, 9-2; Mishaal Nathani bt Sushant Adhalka 9-1, 9-1, 9-0; Rahil Fazelbhoy bt Rohan Paranjpe 9-4, 9-1, 9-4; Kush Kumar bt Dattaraj Nadkarni 9-3, 9-7, 9-5; Raghav Malhotra bt Nasar Mohd 7-9, 9-7, 9-5, 9-5; Jehann Naiman bt Rushil Gupta 9-7, 5-9, 9-7, 9-3; Ishan Advani bt Himanshu Daga 9-0, 9-0, 9-0.

Girls U-15 (1st Rd): Ruchi Mishra bt Reha Advani 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Anju Sharma bt Varsha Pandey 9-2, 9-0, 9-1; Konpal Patni bt Sanjana Merchant 9-3, 9-0, 9-2; Amesha T. bt Navisha Gupta 9-2, 9-3, 9-3; 8-Urvashi Joshi bt Aishwarya Kulkarni 9-2, 9-0, 9-4.

Girls U-13 (1st Rd): Varsha Pandey bt Yashna Shetty 9-1, 9-3, 10-8; Anushka Nair bt Alekha Kulkarni 9-3, 9-4, 9-0; Ashwarya Bhattacharya bt Brinda Khatri 9-, 9-0, 9-0; 1-Urvashi Joshi bt Heba Jonsan 9-2, 9-0, 9-0; 8-Kunpal Patni bt Dilsin Chadda 9-1, 9-0, 9-0; Divya G. bt Ira Khan 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Aishwarya Agarwal bt Koel Shankar 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Aishwarya Nambiar bt Rucha Deshmukh 9-0, 9-1, 9-0.

Professionals (PQF): Vijay Jangra bt Sanjay Salve 9-1, 9-2, 9-4; 2-Sanjay Pawar bt Umesh Pawar 9-0, 9-5, 9-0; 1-Temo Gomez bt Shakir Hussain 9-3, 9-2, 9-0; 3-Amjad Khan bt Tarek Mabruk 9-4, 9-3, 9-1; 4-Sachin Jadhav bt Gopi Mohite 9-6, 9-1, 9-5; Rohit More bt Tarun Varma 9-1, 9-3, 9-2; 7-Farmaan Khan bt Rehman Sayyed 10-8, 7-9, 9-7, 7-9, 9-4.

UNI GS SR VKG RAR BD2032

Please Wait while comments are loading...