Vedant over powers 7th seed Harshil Sharma

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Mumbai, Jun 9 (UNI) Boys' under-11 seventh seed Harshil Sharma made a premature exit following a 1-3 second round loss in the Otters Open Squash Tournament, at the Otters Club, here today.

On an ominuous day for the seeds, Sharma went down to unseeded Vedant Baheti, who won 10-8, 7-9, 9-0, 9-7 in a tight contest.

Baheti got off to a perfect start by snatching a close opening game over extra points. But Sharma struck back by winning the second game narrowly. Baheti capitalised on an exhausted Sharma to take the third game for 2-1 advantage, before hitting crucial winners in the fourth to seal the issue in another close game.

Fourth seed Harsh Wadhwa survived a scare against unseeded Yash Bhargava before winning 9-6, 7-9, 9-5, 9-0 to advance to the third round. He endured a strong challenge in the first three games, including dropping the second, before an exhausted Bhargava surrendered in the fourth.

Boys' under-17 fourth seed Akshay Deepak also was taken the distance by unseeded Shakir Hussain before rallying to a 2-9, 9-6, 7-9, 9-5, 9-6 first round win, after trailing on two occasions.

In contrast, second seed Harinderpal Singh Sandhu sailed into the Men's Open second round with a convincing 9-1, 9-0, 10-8 win over Harshit Jain.

Among the Professionals, title contender and third seed Sanjay Pawar breezed past Ganesh Kenny 9-0, 9-1, 9-2 to enter the third round.

Results: Men's Open (1st Rd): Yudhvir K bt Hariom Tripati 9-1, 9-6, 9-5, Harinderpal Singh bt Harshit Jain 9-1, 9-0, 10-8.

Boys U-11 (2nd Rd): Harsh Wadhwa bt Yash Bhargava 9-6, 7-9, 9-5, 9-0; Shwetank Khandelwal bt Ivan Phillip 9-5, 9-4, 5-9, 9-6; Vedant Baheti bt Harshil Sharma 10-8, 7-9, 9-0, 9-7; Kshiteej Prasad bt Dev Vazirani 9-5, 9-4, 9-3; Ranjeet Singh bt Rayna Kishanchandani 9-1, 9-1, 9-2; Jayneel Parekh bt Mohnish Hinduja 9-5, 9-3, 9-2; Sankit Saini bt Sandeep Paswan 9-0, 9-0, 9-4; Viraj Nadkarni bt Vishrut Bubna 9-2, 9-2, 9-4; Param Maru bt Aarav Punjabi 9-2, 9-3, 9-4; Ritwik Shrivastava bt Kabir Rajani 9-2, 9-1, 9-1; Rahul Mathew bt Aryaman Adik 10-8, 9-6, 9-1; Vedant Rao bt Siddhant Iyyer 9-0, 9-3, 9-1.

Boys U-17 (1st Rd): Nasir Mohd bt Rikhil Paswan 9-0, 3-9, 9-1, 9-2; Nitin Singh bt Aman Singh 9-0, 9-4, 9-5; Sanmeet Anand bt Hasrat Mohammed 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Deerav Moolani bt Shashi Pandey 9-3, 9-4, 9-0; Akshay Deepak bt Shakir Husain 2-9, 9-6, 7-9, 9-5, 9-6; Rehan Bhatia bt Nayan Mehta 9-1, 9-1, 10-8; Rahil Fazelbhoy bt Vivek Dhuvan 8-10, 9-3, 9-1, 9-5; Anshuman Kedia bt Pratyush Mohile 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Shria Huria bt Yash Bhansali 9-2, 9-2, 9-1; Deepak Mishra bt Abhishek Agarwal 9-2, 9-6, 9-1; Aadit Zaveri bt Jagganath Kuyte 9-4, 5-9, 9-6, 9-1; Mishal Nathani bt Piyush Lalchandani 9-1, 9-0, 9-5; Adesh Bansali bt Abhijeet Patwa 9-6, 9-7, 9-3; Abhijeet Malik bt Vicky Singh 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Khuman Bhatia bt Junaid Khan 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Chetan Rathod bt Anshul Jain 9-6, 9-4, 9-5.

Boys U-19 (1st Rd): Aadit Zaveri bt Vivek Dhuvan 9-4, 9-0, 9-2; Tushar Shirmali bt Swapnil Sawant 9-4, 9-4, 9-1, 9-0; Waqar Pathan bt Cyrus Sidhwa 9-6, 9-1, 9-2; Avdesh Yadav bt Shahab Bhanji 9-4, 9-4, 9-3.

Professionals (2nd Rd): Sanjay Pawar bt Ganesh Kenny 9-0, 9-1, 9-2.

(1st Rd): Rakesh Solanki bt Ajay Pawar 3-9, 8-10, 9-3, 9-7, 9-3; Rajesh Sonawane bt Anil Mohite 9-6, 9-2, 9-2; Umesh Pawar bt Umesh More 9-0, 9-0, 9-7; Shakir Hussain bt Manoj Sonlanki 9-4, 9-0, 9-1; Sagar Dharne bt Kishore Bamania 9-3, 9-0, 9-1; Devdas Tambe bt Ashish Sunny 9-2, 9-7, 9-5; Naresh Banodha bt Pramod Salvi 9-0, 9-2, 9-0.

UNI GS SSS RAR HT2045

Please Wait while comments are loading...