Railways, Maharashtra excel in team championship

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Margao, Feb 16 (UNI) Railways won four of the six team events in the National Cross Country Championship here today.

Railways won the team championship in the Men's 12-km race, Women's 8-km race, Men's 4-km race and Women's 4-km race.

Maharastra bagged two events -- Men's Under-20 8-km race and Women's Under-20 6-km race.

Rama Shankar and Rekha, both from Uttar Pradesh, won the Boy's and Girls Under-18 6-km and 4-km races respectively in the individual events. Rama Shankar clocked 20:08 seconds and Rekha finished first in 15.49 seconds.

Ranjit Patil of Uttar Pradesh also bagged the first place in the Boys Under-16 3-km race with a timing of 9.21 seconds.

Shoba W of Kerala clinched the first place in the Girls Under-16 3-km race with a timing of 7.08 seconds.

Following are the results: Men's long-distance race (12-km) team event: 1. Santosh Kumar (Rly) 37.49, 2. Saji Matthew (Rly) 37:55, 3. Niraj Bal Singh (Services) 38.05.

Team champions: 1. Railways (14 points), 2. Services (23 pts) 3. Maharashtra (74 pts).

Women's long-distance race (8-km): 1. Preeti Rao (Rly) 29:11, 2. Pampa Chand (Rly) 29:18, 3. Molly Biju (Rly) 29: 20.

Team champions: 1. Railways (10 pts), 2 Kerala (41 pts), 3. Maharashtra (48 pts).

Men's short race (4-km): 1. Ashok Kumbhare (Mah) 12:01, 2. Satin Patil (Rly) 12:02, 3. Binish Siman (Rly) 12:03.

Team champions: 1. Railways (23 pts), Services (30 pts), 3. Maharashtra (57 pts).

Women's short race (4-km): 1. Sudha Singh (Rly) 14.13, 2. Rajshri Patil (Rly) 14.15, 3. Jumma Khatun (Rly) 14.16.

Team champions: 1. Railways (10 pts), 2. Kerala (52 pts), 3. Delhi (56 pts).

Junior Men Under-20 (8-km): 1. Arvind Yadav (UP) 25.44, 2. Suresh Kumar Patil (UP) 25.56, 3. Bhau Ramu Lambar (Mah) 26.15.

Team champions: 1. Maharashtra (20 pts), 2. Madhya Pradesh (38 pts), 3. Karnataka (68 pts).

Junior Women Under-20 (6-km): 1. Manisha Salunke (Mah) 23:44, 2. Swati Gadhave (Mah) 23.57, 3. Reshma Dalvi (Mah) 24.00.

Team champions: 1. Maharashtra (10 pts), 2. Kerala (46 pts), 3. Andhra Pradesh (90 pts).

Individual events: Boys U-18 (6-km): 1. Rama Shankar (UP) 20:08, 2. Inderjit Patil (UP) 20:14, 3. Atwa Bhagat (Mah) 20:22.

Girls U-18 (4-km): 1. Rekha (UP) 15.49, 2. Mini V (Kerala) 15.57, 3. K C Shruti (Kerala) 16.02.

Boys U-16 (3-km): 1. Ranjit Patil (UP) 9:21, 2. Paramjit Singh (Mah) 9:22, 3. Shakti Sinha (Mah) 9:23.

Girls U-16 (3-km): 1. Shoba W (Kerala) 7:08, 2. Tara M D (Kerala) 11:09, 3. Minu Nirval (UP) 11:10.

UNI SRN MAZ AB VC1604

Please Wait while comments are loading...