Akshay, Shubhankar, Abhishek, Shrwari snatch thrilling win

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Pune, Dec 24 (UNI) Akshay Gaikwad, Shubhankar Kothari, Abhishek Bendray and Sharvari Sawant put up a spirited fight to conquer their opponents in their respective age group today, to storm into the semi final round of the Champion Sports Cup Pune District Junior Tennis championship, organised by the Navsahyadri Krida Sankul at their home courts here today.

Sharvari Sawant snatched a thrilling victory in the tie-breaker over Sachi Dayal 7-6(7-3) to enter in semifinals in girls under-14 event, while Akshay Gaikwad put out Sanket Awale 7-6(7-2) and enter in semis.

In the most exciting match of the day, Shubhankar Kothari managed to win over Aahan Tagare 7-6 (7-3). In the starting of the game, Shubhankar was 2-7 down, but he outplayed Aahan and maganed to win in tie-breaker. Another tough match of the day Abhishek Bendray scrape past Vishwajit Paradkar 7-6(7-4) and entered in semis.

Final matches will be played tomorrow followed by the prize distribution ceremony.

Following are some of today's results: Boys under-8 (Quarter Finals): Ayush Prabhune bt Siddharth Tabib 7-0, Shubhankar Hardikar bt Pranav Kelkar 7-2, Ojas Sabdu bt Abhishek Ranade 7-5, Aryan Rai bt Atharva Gaikar 7-0.

Boys under-10 (Pre-Quarter Finals): Abhishek Rao bt Santosh Jadhav 7-6(7-2), Akshay Gaikwad bt Kevin Shah 7-3, Aditya Deshpande bt Sumedh Kulkarni 7-3, Allon Lobo bt Veed Bhandore 7-3, Sahil Gaware bt Aditya Mukherjee 7-3.

Quarter Finals: Akshay Gaikwad bt Sanket Awale 7-6(7-2), Aditya Deshpande bt Allon Lobo 7-2, Sahil Gaware bt Abhishek Rao 7-0, Aditya Gokhale bt Anant Mishra 7-5.

Boys under-12 (Pre-Quarter Finals): Chanakya Gour bt Yash Walawalkar 7-6(7-1), Arnav Chakravarty bt Sujay Dhiwar 7-5, Shubhankar Kothari bt Vedant Girme 7-4, Yash Agarwal bt Siddesh Satur 7-5, Nigel Lobo bt Nishant Purswami 7-5.

Quarter Finals: Arnav Chakravarty bt Chanakya Gour 7-4, Nigel Lobo bt Yash Agarwal 7-2, Abhishek Bendray bt Vishwajit Paradkar 7-6(7-4), Shubhankar Kothari bt Aahan Tagare 7-6 (7-3).

Boys under-14 (Pre-Quarter Finals): Gourav Bhagat bt Abhishek Kulkarni 7-4, Manish Dudhani bt Rusabh Ranawat 7-4, Ashay Shekatkar bt Gaurav Ghule 7-4, Aditya Chougule bt Rahul Kamte 7-1, Yash Mokashi bt Tanmay Vaidya 7-1.

Quarter Finals: Yash Mokashi bt Manish Dudhani 8-2, Sagar Shah bt Gaurav Bhagat 8-4, Rohan Panchal bt Ashay Shekatkar 8-1, Aditya Chougule bt Ajay Dhonde 8-1.

Girls under-10 (Quarter Finals): Simran Dadhe bt Rucha Kohok 7-1, Krutika Kalbhor bt Saloni Ghodke 7-1, Trishala Menkar bt Vaibhavi Kachawla 7-2, Kanishka Chawla bt Shruti Dass 7-5.

Girls under-12 (Quarter Finals): Shreya Bhonge bt Madhavi Mohoni 7-0, Prutha Ingavle bt Devyani Menkar 7-4, Liyaan Akalkotkar bt Anushka Sathe 7-2, Niyati Kohli bt Reva Joshi 7-4.

Girls under-14 (Quarter Finals): Sanaya Baldota bt Rutuja Desai 7-2, Akshita Singla bt Saya Date 7-3, Sharvari Sawant bt Sachi Dayal 7-6(7-3); Siddhi Umarje bt Sanika Phatak 7-4.

UNI

Please Wait while comments are loading...