East Bengal, Stephen's FA, SSA Mizoram and SBHS FA in semis

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Chandigarh, Dec 15 (UNI) Defending champions East Bengal (Group I), Sarv Shiksha Abhiyan of Mizoram (Group II), SBHS Football Academy of Punjab (Group III) and St Stephen's Football Academy of Chandigarh (Group IV) have qualified for semi-finals from their respective groups in the Nike-Manchster United Premier Cup 2008 North-East Zone Qualifying Football Tournament being played here.

In the semi-finals, East Bengal will face Sarv Shiksha Abhiyan, Mizoram and SBHS Football Academy of Punjab will play against St Stephen's Football Academy.

The biggest shock of the tournament was the early exit of former champions and last edition's runners-up Mohun Bagan from group III.

Bagan played two draws and one win and SBHS FA advanced to the semi-final round two victories and one draw.

East Bengal toiled to gain full points against spirited Lajong Sports Club, Meghalaya whom they edged out by a solitary goal scored by Ganesh Dey in the 13th minute. It was East Bengal's third successive triumph in the four-team group III league programme.

Despite playing a one-all draw against Mohammedan Sporting of Kolkata, local Stephen's Football Academy, Sector 45 made the semi-final grade with three victories and one draw from Group IV.

Nayan Sarkar drew the first blood for Mohammedan Sporting in the 15th minute while Harpreet Bedi neutralised the lead for Stepehen's Football Academy in the 35th minute.

Sarv Shiksha Abhiyan of Mizoram maintained their all-win record after outclassing Uttar Pradesh Football Academy, Varanasi by 4-0.

Lawnkima (4th), David Lal Bialzarb (14th), Lalnun Sela (20th) and Lalnunkma (26th) contributed one goal each for the winners.

Results: Chandigarh Football Academy (Gagandeep Singh, 2nd and 13th) bt JCT Academy by 2-0.

Sarv Shiksha Abhiyan Mizoram (Lawnkima 4th, David lal Rialzarb 14th, Lalnun Sela 20th, Lalnuankma 26th) bt Uttar Pradesh Football Academy, Varanasi by 4-0.

East Bengal Kolkata (Ganesh Dey 13th) bt Lajong Sports Club, Meghalaya by 1-0.

Shimla Youngs (Raju Thappa 20th) bt Eastern Sporting Union by 1-0.

Mohammedan Sports, Kolkata (Nayan Sarkar 15th) drew with St Stephen's Football Academy, Chandigarh (Harpreet Bedi 35th) 1-1.

Youth Organisation Sports Club (Bieckey 6th, Jaison 9th) bt Sikkim Football Academy by 2-0.

Mohun Bagan (Jirthankar Sarkar 27th) drew with Silchar Football Academy (Pratim Deka 39th) by 1-1.

UNI

Please Wait while comments are loading...