Ishaan Advani enters under-15 quarter-finals

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Mumbai, Nov 14 (UNI) Fancied Ishaan Advani became the first junior to enter the quarter-finals following a convincing 3-0 boys' under-15 win, in the 64th CCI-Western India Open Squash Championship, co-sponsored by Lifebuoy, at the CCI here today.

Enjoying the home conditions, CCI lad Advani warmed up for sterner tests ahead with a 9-5, 9-3, 9-6 win over Jagannath Kuyte.

Kuyte came up with an early challenge in the opening game and again tested Advani in the third. But Advani's experience stood him in good stead.

Formidable Ness Billimoria made a premature exit when he crashed to Sashi Pandey 2-3 in a thrilling boys' under-17 first round encounter.

Billimoria surprisingly dropped the opening game but recovered quickly to win the next two for a crucial 2-1 lead. But his troubles began in the third game that he narrowly clinched over extra points.

As Billimoria lost his way in the latter half of the match, Pandey seized the opportunity to romp to a 9-2, 7-9, 9-10, 9-1, 9-1 win.

In other close boys under-17 first round ties, Anuj Anand overcame Sanmeet Anand 9-1, 10-9, 9-4, Vrishabh Kotian got past Rahil Fazelbhoy 9-5, 9-6, 9-5 and Javed Mohammed prevailed over Nitin Singh 10-8, 9-6, 3-9, 9-6.

Results: Men's Open (2nd qualifying Rd): Sachin Jadhav bt A. Mathur 9-2, 9-2, 0-9, 6-9, 9-3; Naveen Jangra bt Deepak Moolani 9-6, 9-2, 9-1; Akhilesh Nayak bt Caran Arora 7-9, 9-5, 9-2, 9-3; Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Jaisingh Thori 9-0, 9-2, 9-3; Dhiraj Nagpal bt Aditya Maheshwari 2-9, 9-5, 9-4, 9-2.

Boys U-17 (1st Rd, Main Draw): Anuj Anand bt Sanmeet Anand 9-1, 10-9, 9-4; Sashi Pandey bt Ness Billimoria 9-2, 7-9, 9-10, 9-1, 9-1; Javed Mohd. bt Nitin Singh 10-8, 9-6, 3-9, 9-6; Deerav Moolani bt Cyrus Sidhwa 9-0, 9-6, 9-0; Vrishabh Kotian bt Rahil Fazelbhoy 9-5, 9-6, 9-5; Aditya Gupta bt Avdesh Yadav 9-2, 9-0, 9-4; Caran Arora bt Vikas Singh 9-5, 9-0, 9-2.

Boys U-15 (Pre-Quarter-final): Ishaan Advani bt Jagannath Kuyte 9-5, 9-3, 9-6.

Boys U-13 (3rd qualifying Rd): Mayur Shelar bt Basant Singh 9-6, 9-4, 5-9, 9-6; Abhimanyu Shah bt Shailesh Sharma 7-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-1; Numair Saini bt Vinay Yadav 9-0, 9-0, 9-1; Parth Kapoor bt Suraj Pandey 9-1, 9-5, 9-0; Madhav Gupta bt Aashay Mokadam 9-1, 9-3,9-2; Aditya Mehra bt Aryan Hemdev 9-3, 9-10, 9-0, 8-10, 9-3; Jehan Nainan bt Yash Biyani 10-9, 10-9, 9-6; Boys U-11 (2nd Rd qualifiers): Aman Agarwal bt Gayatri Raheja 9-4, 7-9, 7-9, 10-8, 9-7; Vedant Rao bt Pranay Jain 9-3, 9-3, 9-0; Shivam Sharma bt Arnav Mokadam 10-8, 8-10, 9-1, 9-3; Harsh Wadhwa bt Rayna Kishinchandani 9-0, 9-2, 9-0; Kaustubh Joshi bt Pranay Jain 9-1, 9-5, 9-4; R. Gupta bt A. Bhattacharya 9-6, 9-4, 9-5; Kshiteej Prasad bt Rohaan Advani 9-0, 9-1, 9-0.

Girls U-15 (1st Rd, Main Draw): Aishwarya Agarwal bt Tanya Rele 9-0, 9-1, 9-1; Sushmita Mukherji bt Ritika Rele 9-0, 9-0, 9-0.

U-9 (1st Rd): Sunayana Kuruvilla bt Shriya Ladiwalla 9-2, 9-3, 9-0.

Professionals (2nd Rd): Dashrath Tambe bt Sanjay Salvi 9-3, 2-9, 9-1, 9-4; Santosh More bt Baban More 3-9, 9-7, 9-2, 9-6; Sanjay Pawar bt Shashikant Tambe 9-0, 9-2, 9-0; Sachin Jadhav bt Rajesh Sonawane 9-1, 9-7, 9-7; Gopi Mohite bt Deepak Moolani 4-9, 9-4, 10-8, 9-7; Rohit More bt Devdas Tambe 9-3, 9-0, 9-2.

UNI

Please Wait while comments are loading...