Digvijay stuns 2nd seed Ronit Bisht

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Chandigarh, Oct 30 (UNI) Playing a percentage tennis, Digvijay Singh Mehta of Himachal Pradesh pulled off a big surprise by shocking second seed Ronit Bist in stragiht sets 6-1, 6-4 in boys under-14 second round match in the Asian Ranking Tennis Tournament at the CLTA Stadium here today.

Hitting with power on both sides, qualifier Suraj Beniwal of Yamunanagar (Haryana) defeated Anupam Chhetri (Ind) in straight sets 6-0, 6-3 to move into quarter-final round.

Ajay Yadav gave a tough fight before going down to third seed Aashman Goghari.

In a tough second round encounter, Goghari just managed to win the first set in tie-breaker 7-6 (5) and the second set at 7-5.

Fifth seed Tushal Thawani was extended to three sets by Vishal Passi before winning at 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

In contrast, top seed Saiteja Paladugu maintained his winning spree as he downed Davinder Singh without dropping a single game at 6-0, 6-0.

Main draw: Boys Under-14 (2nd round): Saiteja Paladugu (Ind) bt Davinder Singh (Ind) 6-0, 6-0, Devpriya Jaiswal (Ind) bt Karan Bidani (Ind) 6-3, 6-1, Aashman Goghari (Ind) bt Ajay Yadav (Ind) 7-6 (5), 7-5, Tushal Thawani (Ind) bt Vishal Passi (Ind) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, Suraj Beniwal (Ind) bt Anupam Chhetri (Ind) 6-0, 6-3, Chakma Manab Kumar (Ind) bt Resham Singh (Ind) 7-5, 6-2, Sadwilkar Adwait (Ind) bt Ranjeet Singh (Ind) 6-1, 6-3, Digvijay Singh Mehta (Ind) bt Ronit Bisht (Ind) 6-1, 6-4.

Boys U-14: Consolation (Ist round): Prateek Kumar (Ind) bt Manoj (Ind) w/o, Darp Anirudh (Ind) bt Bhavtaranpreet Singh (Ind) 7-4, Digvijay S. Mehta (Ind) bt Rajanvir Dharni (Ind) 7-0, Pankaj (Ind) bt Raghav Talwar (Ind) 7-5, Yash Deshpandey (Ind) bt Faizan Khurram (Pak) W/o, Kamal Kishore Maderana (Ind) bt Adamya Vikrant (Ind) 7-1, Maninder Singh (Ind) bt Jatinder Singh (Ind) 7-3.

Main draw: Girls U-14 (2nd round): Vaidehi Bhagwat (Ind) bt Ravnoor Kaur (Ind) 6-1, 6-0, Zainab (Ind) bt Simran Kaur (Ind) 6-2, 6-1, Anushka Bhargava (Ind) bt Saranya Siyani Varma (Ind) 6-1, 6-0, Harnoor Kaur Mann (Ind) bt Tahira Bhatti (Ind) 6-1, 7-5, Natasha Palha (Ind) bt Shreya Pasricha (Ind) 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation: Girls U-14: Nehal Sahni (Ind) bt Charvi Saxena (Ind) 7-0, Rajendra Madhushani (SL) bt Sripriya Saraff (Ind) 7-4, Bhavika Wadhawan (Ind) bt Preethi Vij (Ind) 7-0, Nithya Raj (Ind) bt Shagufta Shaikh (Ind) 7-4, Pooja Kudesia (Ind) bt Sonali Bansal (Ind) 7-5, Megha Sehrawat (Ind) Indu Punia (Ind) w/o, Aishwarya (Ind) bt Vibhuti Khullar (Ind) 7-3, Harkirat Bains (Ind) bt Ayushi Singh (Ind) 7-4.

Boys Under-14 doubles: Ajay Yadav (Ind) and Chakma Manab Kumar (Ind) bt Rajanvir S. Dharni (Ind) and Mandeep Kumar (Ind) 4-0, 4-2, Yash Deshpandey (Ind)&Sadwilkar Adwait (Ind) bt Pankaj (Ind) and Suraj Beniwal (Ind) 4-1, 4-2, Digvijay S. Mehta (Ind) and Maninder Singh (Ind) bt Jatinder Singh (Ind) and Zian Abdul Rasheed (Maldv) 4-1, 4-2, Resham Singh (Ind) and Kamal Kishore Maderana (Ind) bt Manoj (Ind) Bhavtaranpreet Singh (Ind) 4-0, 1-4, 4-1, Vishal Passi (Ind) and Aashman Goghari (Ind) bt Anupam Chhetri (Ind) and Karan Bidani (Ind) 4-0, 5-3, Saiteja Paladugu (Ind) and Tushal Thawani (Ind) bt Darp Anirudh (Ind) and Raghav Talwar (Ind) 4-0, 4-0.

Girls U-14 (doubles): Nehal Sahni (Ind) and Megha Sehrawat (Ind) bt Charvi Saxena (Ind) and Harkirat Mann (Ind) 5-3, 4-2.

UNI

Please Wait while comments are loading...