Geetika wins gold in Haryana State Games

Subscribe to Oneindia News

Sirsa, Oct 3 (UNI) Two-time gold medallist in Commonwealth Wrestling Championship, Geetika Jhakar of Hisar lived up to her reputation by effortlessly winning gold medal in 63 kg as she defeated Munesh of Nidani in the final of the XXI Haryana State Games here today.

Hisar and Bhiwani women wrestlers dominated the mat as they won four and three gold medals respectively. Hisar's gold medallists were Suman(51 kg), Geetika Jhakar (63 kg), Anmol (67 kg) and Neru Panghal (72 kg).

Priyanka (48 kg), Babita (59 kg) and Geeta (59 kg) earned gold medals for Bhiwani.

Mukesh ran a good race to win gold medal in the 5000 metres race for women. The Rohtak middle distance runner clocked 19:31.79 for the first position among seven runners in the field.

Reetu of Jhajjar (20:29.72) and Amita of Rohtak (21:17.87) finished second and third respectively.

Anil and Sandeep, both of Jhajjar, fought a close fight for the gold in the 20 km walk for men. Anil in the later part of the walk accelerated his paces and won in 1:34:35. Sandeep was home in 1:39:54 for silver.

Results: Athletics: Men: 20 km walk (men): 1. Anil (Jhajjar) 1:34:35, 2. Sandeep (Jhajjar) 1:39:54, 3. Pardeep (Sui) 1:47:43.

Hammer throw: 1. Sunil Punia (Sui) 58.20 m, 2. Satvir (Hisar) 48.40 m, 3. Ramveer (Rohtak) 48.34m.

Women: Triple jump: 1. Pooja (Hisar) 10:85 m, 2. Sarita (Yamunanagar) 9:50 m, 3. Parveen (Yamunanagar) 9:38 m.

5000 m: 1 Mukesh (Rohtak) 19:31:79, 2. Reetu (Jhajjar) 20:29:72, 3. Amita (Rohtak) 21:17:87.

400 m: 1. Sunita (Hisar) 57:80, 2. Reetu (Hisar) 1:01:85, 3. Manisha (Rohtak) 1:03:35 Rohtak.

Wresling (women): 48 kg: 1. Priyanka (Bhiwani), 2. Sudesh (Nidani), 3. Kavita (Jind) and Kanta (Sonepat).

51 kg: 1. Suman (Hisar), 2. Sumesh (Sonepat), 3. Savita (Bhiwani) and Sikha (Jind).

55 kg: 1. Babita (Bhiwani), 2. Poonam (SAI, Bhiwani), 3. Silpi (Hisar) and 3 Renu (Kaithal).

59 kg: 1. Geeta (Bhiwani), 2. Nirmal (Hisar), 3. Sharmila (Rohtak) and Anita (Sonepat).

63 kg: 1. Geetika Jakhar (Hisar), 2. Munesh (Nidani), 3. Neeraj (Jind) and Meena (SAI Bhiwani).

67 kg: 1. Anmol (Hisar), 2. Manjeet (Sonepat), 3. Manisha (Nidani) and Saviri (Jind).

72 kg: 1. Neeru Panghal (Hisar), 2. Poonam Bamel (Bhiwani) 3 Sunita (SAI Bhiwani) and Jaiwanti (Sonepat).

Hockey (men): Sonepat bt Jind by 7-5, Bhiwani bt Hisar by 1-0.

Women: Hisar bt Jhajjar by 5-0.

Football (Hardline) Men: Jind bt Panipatby 1-0.

Volleyball (Women) semi-finals: Rewari bt Kheri Ram Nagar by 3-2.

Boxing (QFs): 48 kg. to 51 kg: Dalbir (Sirsa) bt Sandeep (Hisar) Sunil (Bhiwani) bt Sunil (Panchkula), Jasbir (Fatehabad) bt Rahul (Rohtak).

54 kg: Sandeep (Jhajjar bt Sukhbir (Fatehabad), Sandeep (Jind) bt Anil (Sirsa), Parmod (Bhiwani) bt Shashi Bhushan (Panchkula).

57 kg: Somvir (Panchkula ) bt Karambir (Fatehabad). Deepak (Bhiwani) bt Sanjay (Sirsa). Atulesh (Hisar) bt Chanky (Jhajjar) 57-60 kg: Satish (Kaithal) bt Suresh (Fatehabad).

UNI

Please Wait while comments are loading...