Borwankar, Mangaonkar in pre-quarters in Little Masters squash meet

Written by:
Subscribe to Oneindia News

Mumbai, Sep 20 (UNI) City lads Aakash Borwankar and Mahesh Magaonkar displayed some fine squash as they made it to the pre-quarterfinal stages of the boys under-17 and under-15 age groups respectively of the 'Little Masters All India Junior Squash Tournament, 2007', organised by the Willingdon Sports Club here today.

In the boys under-17 second round match, Borwankar showed what a class player he is. He completely outclassed Dataraj Nadkarni in three straight games 9-1, 9-1, 9-4 to reach the pre-quarter finals.

In the under-15 age group, Mangaonkar was in a completely different league as he waltzed past Deepesh Borhade 9-0, 9-1, 9-0.

In the boys under-15 pre-quarter final matches, Borwankar beat Vrishab Kotian 9-0, 9-3, 9-5 and Mangaonkar defeated Pranay Motta by 9-5, 9-1, 9-0 to reach the quarterfinals.

In the girls under-15 matches, Sachika Balwani, Namrata Purohit, Anju Sharma and Saumya Karki all made it to the quarterfinals.

In a pre-quarterfinal game in the boys under-19 age group, Laxman Joshi of Jindal Squash Academy was a comfortable winner over Vishant Salvi. Joshi won 9-0, 9-1, 9-0.

Following are the results: Boys u-19 (pre-quarter finals): 1-Laxman Joshi (Jindal Squash Academy) bt Vishant Salvi 9-0, 9-1, 9-0; Javed Mohammad (Jindal Squash Academy) bt Chetan Rathore (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-2, 9-2, 8-10, 9-2; 2-Cyrus Vakil bt Anuj Chauhan (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-0, 9-1, 9-4; Sanmeet Anand bt Yogesh Merchant 9-0, 9-1, 9-1; Deerav Moolani (Poona) bt Rohan Jhaveri 9-3, 10-9, 9-6; Akhilesh Nayak bt Prabhakar Sharma (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-0, 9-1, 9-2.

Boys u-17 (2nd round): Aakash Borwankar bt Dataraj Nadkarni 9-1, 9-1, 9-4; Rohan Vora (Poona) bt Chetan Rathore (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-10, 9-6, 9-4, 5-9, 9-2; Ness Billimoria bt Aakash Kutty (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-4, 7-9, 9-5, 9-2; Mahesh Merchant bt Naval Gamadia 9-0, 3-9, 9-5, 5-9, 9-4; 2-Abhinav Sinha (Poona) bt Cyrus Sidhwa 9-2, 9-2, 9-1; 3-Mahesh Magaonkar bt Deepesh Borhade 9-0, 9-1, 9-0; Javed Mohammad (Jindal Squash Academy) bt Vrishab Kotian 7-9, 9-3, 9-7, 10-8; 4-Abhishek Pradhan bt Anuj Chauhan (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-6, 9-5, 9-3; 1-Karan Malik (TN) bt Rahul Modi 9-0, 9-1, 9-1; Deerav Moolani (Poona) bt Aditya Kochhar 9-6, 9-7, 9-0; Sanmeet Anand bt Prabhakar Sharma (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-1, 9-2, 9-1; Caran Arora bt Sachin Singh (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-0, 9-3, 9-2.

Boys u-15 (pre-quarter finals): 2-Abhishek Pradhan bt Aakash Kutty (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-1, 9-4, 9-0; 4-Caran Arora bt Jagannath Kuyte (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-0, 9-6, 9-6; Rahil Fazelbhoy bt Naman Jiandani 4-9, 9-5, 9-4, 9-3; 3- Aakash Borvankar bt Vrishab Kotian 9-0, 9-3, 9-5; 1-Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Pranay Motta 9-5, 9-1, 9-0; Aditya Kochar bt Ajan Jayant 10-8, 9-8, 9-4.

Boys u-13 (pre-quarter finals): Armaan Shaikh bt Rajat Agarwal 9-0, 9-3, 9-3; Jagannath Kuyte (Jindal Squash Academy) bt Madhav Dhingra 9-1, 9-3, 9-2; 3-Arjun Kochhar bt Mishal Advani 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; 4-Ishan Advani bt Shane Dhondy 9-2, 9-0, 9-1; 1-Rahil Fazelbhoy bt Akhilesh Yadav 9-3, 9-5, 9-5; Chaitanya Desai bt Bhavik Thakkar 6-9, 9-6, 9-6, 9-3.

Boys u-11 (pre-quarter finals): Madhav Gupta bt Nilesh Pal (Jindal Squash Academy) 9-1, 9-4, 9-2; 3-Sandeep Paswan (Jindal Squash Academy) bt Ritvik Shrivastava 9-0, 9-1, 9-4; 4-Karan Kochhar bt Vishal Yadav 9-1, 9-1, 9-2; Rajat Agarwal bt Aishwarya Singh 9-0, 9-5, 9-0; Aditya Sanghi bt Mohit Yadav 9-4, 9-0, 9-1; 1-Kunj Rawani bt Kshiteej Prasad 9-2, 9-2, 9-5; Aryan Hemdev bt Vedant Mahajan 9-1, 5-9, 9-4, 9-0; Yohan Pandole bt Viraj Nadkarni 9-1, 9-3, 9-0.

Boys&Girls u-9 (pre-quarter finals): 1-Param Maru bt Jash Chheda 9-0, 9-0, 9-2; Ivan Philip bt Rayan Madan 9-3, 8-10, 0-9, 9-4, 9-7; 2-Ankit Jayant bt Jahangir Khambata 9-1, 9-0, 9-0.

Girls u-15 (pre-quarter finals): Anju Sharma (Jindal Squash Academy) bt Priyanka Merchant 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; 4-Shweta Yadav (Jindal Squash Academy) bt Aishwarya Kulkarni 9-3, 9-5, 9-0; 3-Namrata Purohit bt Tarushi Sinha 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; 2-Sachika Balwani bt Amrita Daswan 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Varsha Pandey bt Gauri Agarwal 9-2, 9-3, 9-1; Urvashi Joshi bt Avantika Rajani 9-0, 9-2, 9-1; Saumya Karki bt Antara Shankar 9-0, 9-0, 9-0.

UNI

Please Wait while comments are loading...